EU Notes
EU
in Brief
Includes
brief history, flag, anthem, descriptions of the major organizations
and processes of EU and links to further readings. (Washington Delegation)
Institutions
Describes the EU institutions and links to their homepages (Europa)
Agencies
Links to EU-related agency homepages (Europa)
Policies
Extensive list of EU policies, from
agriculture to transport. Each entry includes an overview, EU treaty
basis, legislation in force and under consideration, national implementation,
and other sources of information. (Europa)
Activities
This site gives a summary of the main
legislative measures and procedures for each of the activities of
the European Union. (Europa- ScadPlus)
These links include
introduction, specific areas of activities and programs within the
larger area, and greater coverage of the social aspects.
Expanded
listing of areas of EU activities and interests
Current Events
Short explanations of current hot topics, and
links to the major web sites covering these areas. (Europa)
Databases
Colombia International Affairs
Online (CIAO)
Comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. Entirely full-text. Access limited to UF researchers
Economist Intelligence Unit
EIU Views Wire
Objective
and timely analysis and forecasts of the political, economic and business
environment in more than 180 countries, including the European Union.
Access limited to UF researchers.
EIU.Com
Authoritative and timely reports on strategic industries and management issues. Access limited to UF researchers. Select "Client Login".
Euromonitor's Market Research Monitor
International market research reports, particularly covering consumer industries. Access limited to UF researchers. Connect from the Finding Databases page.
JOLIS
Library database for the joint library of the World Bank Group, concentrating of development literature. Includes books, journal articles, working papers and conferences.
Public Affairs Information Service (PAIS)
Bibliographic database includes articles, books, conference proceedings, government documents, book chapters, and statistical directories about public affairs. Contains some full-text articles. Access limited to SUS researchers.
Policy File
Index and links to public policy research reports by leading US and international think tanks. Access limited to UF researchers.
Business Insight
Business Insight offers hundreds of international market research reports on Consumer Goods, Energy, Financial Services, Healthcare, Technology, Telecoms, eCommerce and Human Resources. Access limited to UF researchers.
SourceOECD
Full text package of all OECD working papers, periodicals, statistical series, and studies. Covers 1998 - present. OECD is a premier publisher of harmonized statistics. Themes are listed in the side frame. While the product is not particularly intuitive, it well worth learning. Access limited to UF researchers.
Virtual Library: International Affairs
Extensive, cooperative project to provide links to some 2000 reliable websites. The site is well organized by categories, regions, topics, etc.
Virtual Library: Western European Studies
The website "is designed as a comprehensive, interdisciplinary guide to Internet resources for West European Studies in the social sciences and a few related disciplines."
World Development Sources
World Bank Group full text database of project reports and appraisals. Search by keywords, country, sector, document series, and date.
Subject Guide |
Chelsea DinsmoreGovernment Documents Department
Marston Science Library
(352) 273-0369
Send Email
Subjects:
International Documents, History (N. American & British)
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait