Research Guides
These are located in the Reference Area of Library West, unless indicated otherwise.
A bibliographical guide to classical studies.; Graham
Whitaker. Hildesheim : New York : Olms-Weidmann, 1997- 4 vols.
PA74 .W441 1997
Classical scholarship: an annotated bibliography.
Thomas P. Halton and Stella O'Leary. White Plains, NY: Kraus International,
1986.
DE59 .H34 1986
Classical studies: a guide to the reference literature. Jenkins,
Fred W. Englewood, Colo. : Libraries Unlimited, 1996.
PA91 .J461 1996
Letterature greca antica, bizantina e neoellenica. 1a ed. a cura
di Marco Fantuzzi. Milano: Garvanti, 1989.
PA3059 L471 1989
Dictionaries
Dictionary of ancient history. Cambridge, Mass., USA :
Blackwell Reference, 1994.
DE5 .D53 1994
Dictionary of bibliographic abbreviations found in the scholarship of
classical studies and related disciplines. Westport, Conn: Praeger,
2004.
PA99 .W44 2004
Dictionary of classical mythology, symbols, attributes, &
associations. Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-Clio, c1982.
BL715 .B44 19
A dictionary of Greek and Roman biography and mythology by various writers ; edited by William Smith.. London ; New York : I.B. Tauris, 2007. 3 vols.
DE5 .D53 2007
Dictionary of Roman religion Lesley Adkins & Roy A. Adkins.
Published: New York : Facts on File, c1996.
BL798 .A35 1996
Lemprière's Classical dictionary of proper names mentioned in
ancient authors writ large: with a chronological table. John Lemprière.
Boston: Routledge & K. Paul, 1984.
DE5 .L564 1984
A Lexicon of Greek personal names. Oxford Clarendon Press ; New
York : Oxford University Press, 1987-
CS2349 .L48 1987 Oversize
The names in Roman verse; a lexicon and reverse index of all proper
names of history, mythology, and geography found in the classical Roman
poets. Donald C. Swanson. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1967.
PA2379 .S9
Oxford classical dictionary. Simon Hornblower and Antony
Spawforth, eds. 3rd. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1996.
DE5 .09 1970
The Oxford Dictionary of Classical Myth and Religion, edited by Simon Price and Emily Kearn. New York: Oxford University Press, c2003.
Who was who in the Greek world, 776 BC-30 BC. Oxford : Phaidon,
1982.
DF208 .W48 1982b
Who's who in the Roman world; John Hazel.
London ; New York: Routledge, 2001.
DG203 .H39 2001
Who was who in the Roman world, 753 BC-AD 476. Ithaca, N.Y. :
Cornell University Press, 1980
DG203 .W46
Encyclopedias
Encyclopedia of classical philosophy edited by Donald J. Zeyl ;
associate editors, Daniel T. Devereux and Phillip K. Mitsis. Westport, Conn.
: Greenwood Press, 1997.
B163 .E53 1997
Encyclopedia of the Ancient Greek World. New York : Facts on
File, c1995.
DF16 .S23 1995
An encyclopedia of the history of classical archaeology edited
by Nancy Thomson de Grummond. Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, c1996.
DE5 .E5 1996
Encyclopedia of the Roman Empire. New York : Facts on File,
c1994.
DG270 .B86 1994
Enciclopedia virgiliana. Istituto della Enciclopedia italiana.
Roma: Istituto della Enciclopedia italiana,c1984-c1985
PA6825 .A3 1984
Brill's New Pauly : Encyclopaedia of the Ancient World. English .Boston: Brill, 2002-. DE5.N4813 2002
Paulys Real-encyclopädie der classischen Altertumswissenschaft.
Stuttgart: J.B. Metzler, 1894-
DE5 .P33
Latin Language
Gildersleeve's Latin grammar.
Wauconda, Ill. : Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, c1997.
PA2087 .G5 1997. Library West
Glossarium mediae et infimae latinitatis. Du Cange,
Charles Du Fresne, et Sieur. Paris, Librairie des sciences et des arts,
1937-38
PA2889 .D8 1937
Oxford Latin dictionary. Oxford, London, Clarendon P.,
1968-<1982>. v.
PA2365 .E5 O9
Stolz-Schmalz Lateinsche Grammatik; Laut- und Formenlehre, Syntax und
Stylistik in 5. Aufl. vollig neu bearb. von Manu Leumann ... und Joh. Bapt.
Hofmann ...
913.38 H236 ser .2 v.2 1928 Library West
Thesaurus linguae Latinae. Lipsiae, In aedibus B.G. Teubneri,
1900-
PA2361 .T4 Oversize
History of Latin Literature
A history of Roman literature : from Livius Andronicus to Boethius : with
special regard to its influence on world literature. Michael von
Albrecht. New York : E.J. Brill, 1996. Latin literature. E. J. Kenney. The Cambridge history of
classical literature, 2. Cambridge New York: Cambridge University Press,
1982. Latin literature : a history. Conte, Gian Biagio. Baltimore ;
London : Johns Hopkins University Press, c1994.
PA6007 .A5513 1996 Library West
PA6003 .L3. Library West
PA6008 .C6613 1994 Library West
Roman History
Augustus to Nero : a sourcebook on Roman history, 31 BC-AD 68.
David C. Braund. London : Croom Helm, c1985.
DG277.5 .B73 1985b
From the Gracchi to Nero: a history of Rome from 133 B.C. to A.D. 68
5th ed. H.H. Scullard. London: New York: Methuen, 1982.
DG254 .S35 1982 Library West
A history of the Roman world : 753-146 BC. Scullard, H. H. 4th
ed. New York:Methuen, 1980.
DG231 .S35 1980 Library West
History of the later Roman Empire from the death of Theodosius to the
death ofJustinian. Bury, J. B. New York, Dover Publications
<1958>.
Ebook (from ACLS Humanities E-Book)
Textual Criticism
Kenney, E. J. The classical text : aspects of editing in
the age of the printed book . Berkeley: University of California Press,
c1974. Luck, Georg, "Textual criticism today." American Journal of
Philology CII (1981): 164-194. Reynolds, L. D. Scribes and scholars : a guide to the transmission of
Greek and Latin literature. 3rd ed.Oxford :Clarendon Press ; New York :
Oxford University Press, 1991. Texts and transmission : a survey of the Latin classics edited
by L.D. Reynolds . Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1983.
880.8 C153s, v.44 Library West
PA47 .R4 1991 Library West
PA6004 .T49 1983 Library West
Greek Language
A Greek-English lexicon. Liddell, Henry George. A new ed.
rev. and augm. throughout by Sir Henry Stuart Jones with the assistance of
Roderick McKenzie and with the co-operation of many scholars. Oxford,
At the Clarendon press <1925-40> Greek lexicon of the Roman and Byzantine periods. Sophocles, E.
A. 3. unverand. Nachdr. Aufl. Hildesheim ; New York: George Olms, 1992,
c1914
PA445.E5 L6 1925
PA1125 .S661 1983
Gazeteers
A guide to the ancient world : a dictionary of classical place names.
Michael Grant. H.W. Wilson, 1986.
DE25 .G72 1986
Lexicon topographicum urbis Romae a cura di Eva Margareta Steinby.
Roma : Quasar, c1993-
ARCH. and FINE ARTS ,Reference DG63 .L49 1993
The New Century handbook of classical geography. New York:
Appleton-Century-Crofts, <1972>.
DE25 .N48
A new topographical dictionary of ancient Rome. Richardson, Lawrence Baltimore : Johns Hopkins University Press, c1992. DG68 .R5 1992
Maps
Atlas of the Greek and Roman world in antiquity. N.
G. L. Hammond. Park Ridge, N.J: Noyes Press, 1981. Atlas of classical archaeology. New York : McGraw-Hill, c1977. Barrington atlas of the Greek and Roman world edited by Richard
J.A. Talbert, in collaboration with Roger S. Bagnall ... The Penguin historical atlas of Ancient Rome. London : Penguin,
1995
G1033 .A84 1981. Marston Science, Map Library
G1046.E15 A8 1977. Marston Science, Map Library
Library West Reference Atlas Stand: G1033 .B3 2000 (CD is in Library
West Reference Reserve); MAP LIBRARY, Atlases.
DG209 .S321 1995
Subject Guide |
Blake Landor521 Library West
273-2644
Send Email
Subjects:
Philosophy, Classics, Religion, General Humanities
Description
Loading content... please wait






Loading content... please wait