Journal Call Numbers
Most Agricultural & Biological Engineering books are on the 4th Floor in the Marston Science Library. Use the below chart to determine the relevant call number range. Otherwise, search the library catalog to find books by subject, title and author.
| Call # | Subject |
|
HD 1401-2210 |
Agriculture & resource economics |
|
S 1-589 |
Agriculture |
|
S 590-670 |
Soil science |
|
S 671-790 |
Agricultural engineering |
|
S 900-954 |
Conservation of natural resources |
|
SB |
Plants |
|
SD |
Forestry |
|
SF |
Animal Science |
|
SH |
Aquaculture, fisheries |
|
SK |
Hunting, wildlife management |
Finding books

Library Catalog (Books, E-books, Journals, Videos, & More)
Most of the print engineering books are in the Marston Science Library, but books on topics such as economics and business are more likely on the shelves of Library West.
E-books
Only looking for e-books? Try the following e-book services:
Books24x7 contains thousands of digitized "best-in-class" reference books, research reports, documentation and articles through the Referenceware platform.
- The EngineeringPro collection includes general reference topics important to all engineering professionals, whether looking for quick answers to problems or specific information for a project, learning new skills or refreshing existing ones.
- The ITPro collection includes books for IT professionals, programmers, database and web designers and administrators, network managers, tech support staff, and more. Includes popular series such as The Complete Reference, Inside Out, Bibles as well as many highly technical series such as IBM Redbooks.
- The BusinessPro collection includes books on all areas of business, including quality and manufacturing management, operational risk, project management, and technology in business.
Knovel provides access to digitized engineering reference books.
Referex Engineering presents Butterworth-Heinemann, Elsevier, and Academic Press handbooks and practical guides in mechanical and materials engineering - includes automotive, aeronautical, marine, metallurgy, tribology, maintenance, quality systems, health and safety, engineering fundamentals, quick reference, technique and practice, “how to” guides, and other highly specialized information.
NetLibrary E-Books are more general, however, there are a number of engineering texts available. For more about using NetLibrary see Getting Started with NetLibrary.
Springer E-books is a collection of high-quality STM journals, book series, books, reference works. It also includes more than 18,000 protocols.
Your Librarian |
Amy BuhlerMarston Science Library
Office: L301B
352.273.2879
Send Email
Subjects:
Aerospace Engineering, Agricultural & Biological Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Nuclear & Radiological Engineering
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait