Call Numbers
- Catalog
To access books, please use the catalog
Call number ranges include:
Arabic Language PJ6001-8517
Arabic Literature PJ 7501-8517
History of Arabic Speaking Countries: Asia: DS 36-DS248
History of Arabic Speaking Countries: Africa: DT43-DT346
Indexes and Abstracts
The Middle East, abstracts and index.
Call Number: REF DS41.M44
Middle East contemporary survey.
Call Number: REF DS62.8.M53
Index Islamicus.
Call Number: REF Z7835.M6 L612
MLA international bibliography
Call Number: REF P1.A1 M62
Historical abstracts (Online)
Linguistics and language behavior abstracts : LLBA.
Call Number: REF Z7001.L15
Major Reference Works
All Reference books are located in Library West on the west side of the 3rd floor.
Highlighted books are also available electronically
al-Mawrid : a modern English-Arabic dictionary REF PJ6640.B341
Arabic literary culture, 500-925 REF PS21.D521 v.311
Dictionary of Moroccan Arabic : Moroccan-English, English-Moroccan REF PJ6766.H3771 1983
Dictionary of Syrian Arabic : English-ArabicREF PJ6816 .D53 2004
Elias' modern dictionary, English-Arabic REF PJ6640.E421 1977
Encyclopedia of Arabic language and linguistics REF PJ6031.E53 2006
Encyclopedia of Arabic literature REF PJ7510.E53 1998
Encyclopedia of Islam REF DS35.53.C36 2009
Encyclopedia of the modern Middle East & North Africa REF DS43.E53 2004
Encyclopedia of the Palestinians REF DS113.6.E53 2000
Islamic desk reference REF DS35.53.I83 1994
NTC's Gulf Arabic-English dictionary REF PJ6856 .Q24 1997
Reference grammar of modern standard Arabic REF PJ6303 .R93 2005
Arabic Studies |
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait