Journalism Organizations
ACEJMC: Accrediting Council
AASFE: American Association
of Sunday and Feature Editors
ACES: American
Copy Editors Society
AJHA: American Journalism
Historians Association
ASJA: American Society
of Journalists and Authors
ASBPE: American Society
of Business Publication Editors
ASNE: American Society
of Newspaper Editors
AWRT: American Women
in Radio and Television
AAJA: Asian American
Journalists Association
APME: Associated Press
Managing Editors
APSE: Associated Press
Sports Editors
AAEC: Association of American Editorial Cartoonists
AAN: Association of
Alternative Newsweeklies
AEJMC: Association for
Education in Journalism
and Mass Communication
AFJ: Association
of Food Journalists
AHCJ: Association
of Health Care Journalists
AOPE: Association
of Opinion Page Editors
AWC: Association
for Women in Communications
BEA: The Broadcast
Education Association
CAJ: The Canadian
Association of Journalists
College Media Advisers
CSPA: Columbia
Scholastic Press Association
Committee of Concerned Journalists CPJ: Committee
to Protect Journalists
CJJ: Criminal Justice Journalists
Garden Writers Association
IFJ: The International
Federation of Journalists
Inland Press Association
INMA: International Newspaper Marketing Association
IRE: Investigative
Reporters and Editors
JEA: Journalism
Education Association
JAWS: Journalism and
Women Symposium
Journalists Exchange on Aging
Military Reporters and Editors
NAAJA: National Arab American
Journalists Association
NABJ: National Association
of Black Journalists
NAB: National Association
of Broadcasters
NAHJ: National Association
of Hispanic Journalists
NAMIC: National Association for Multi-ethnicity in Communications
NAMME: National Association
of Minority Media Executives
NASW: National Association
of Science Writers
NCEW: National Conference
of Editorial Writers
NEWA: National Education
Writer's Association
NFPW: National Federation
of Press Women
National Freedom
of Information Coalition
NLGJA: National Lesbian
and Gay Journalists Association
NNA: National Newspaper Association NNPA: National Newspaper Publishers Association
National Press Club
NPPA: National Press
Photographers Association
NSNC: National Society
of Newspaper Columnists
NAJA: Native American
Journalists Association
NAA: Newspaper
Association of America
Newspaper Guild
Newswomen's Club of New York
Online News Association
Online Publishers Association
ONO: Organization
of News Ombudsmen
Project for Excellence in Journalism
PJNET: Public Journalism Network
PRNDI: Public Radio News Directors
RTNDA: Radio and Television
News Directors Association
Religion Newswriters Association
Reporters Committee
for Freedom of the Press
Society of American Business
Editors and Writers
Society of American Travel Writers Society of Environmental Journalists
SND: Society for News Design
SPJ: The Society of
Professional Journalists
SAJA: South Asian Journalists Association
SNPA: Southern Newspaper
Publishers Association
White House News
Photographers' Association
World Association of Newspapers
World Editors Forum
Websites
Featured Link: UF Libraries Internet Reference Sources: News and Current Events
News research links and information from Liz Donovan, the former News Researcher at the Miami Herald
The Freedom Forum, Newseum, and Newsroom Diversity information
The Journalists Toolbox
Fast access to news sites on the Web
Mass Communicating: The Forum on Media and Diversity
International media content analysis/monitoring
National Press Club: Library and Research
Reporters Internet Resources
Media criticism site with extensive links to other watchdog groups
This site is an incredible parody of many popular newspapers such as USA Today. After the fact, it may prove an interesting source for the analysis of American popular culture.
Another irreverant site but with several links to mainstream journalism, print and electronic sites.
Thousands of free research tools for journalists
Probably the single best portal on the Web for accessing Journalism resources. Includes an extensive Resource Center as well as News and Commentary, Romanesko's Media News, the Nelson Search Tool For Journalists, and much more.
Regret The Error: Mistakes Happen
Reports on media corrections, retractions, apologies, clarifications and trends regarding accuracy and honesty in the press.
Reporter.org was conceived by Investigative Reporters & Editors as a way to provide a variety of resources to journalists, journalism educators, and the public at large via the Web. Founded with a grant from the Hillman Foundation, the project continues to evolve.
The SILHA Center at the University of Minnesota is devoted to research in media ethics and freedom of the press issues.
Internet Links: Journalism History
Florida Journalism History Project
The Florida Journalism History Project identifies collections and documents related to Florida Journalism and provides a Web-based “portal” that simplifies locating and accessing these materials. Consists of full-text digitized materials, bibliographic lists, compiled chronologies, links to relevant special collections or newspaper collections and archives, and any other materials relevant to the topic.
Sources in the History of Mass Communication
An online bibliography made up of books, articles, dissertations, and other academic resources in the field of Mass Communication History. Contains many of the most frequently cited resources in a variety of research areas, as well as many classic older texts. It is also regularly updated to include recently published material.
Poynter Institute Bibliography of Journalism History
Extensive compilation of both online resources and books pertaining to journalism history.
Subject Guide |
Patrick Reakes1060 Weimer Hall/P.O. Box 118400
(352) 273-2770
Send Email
Subjects:
Journalism & Mass Communications (including Advertising, Public Relations and Telecommunications)
Journalism Bibliographies
Computer Assisted Reporting
Crime & Courts Coverage Reporting
Diversity
First Amendment/FOI
Interviewing
Investigative Reporting
Journalism History
Media Credibility
Media Ethics
Media Leadership
New Media
Photojournalism
Politics and the Press
Presidential Debates
Public Journalism
Reporting, Writing and Editing
Visual Journalism
World Press
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait